This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Merrylands Real Estate

Merrylands real estate

Flats and apartments make up 37% of occupied homes in Merrylands, compared with 22% across NSW, which suggests a larger share of people here living in apartment buildings than across the state.

  • House 49
  • Townhouse or terrace 14
  • Flat or apartment 37
  • Owned outright 22
  • Mortgaged 27
  • Rented 47
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in Merrylands as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$400 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,100 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,470 a weekNSW $1,829

Flats at 37%, separate houses at 49%

In Merrylands, 37% of occupied homes are flats or apartments, above 22% across NSW, while separate houses account for 49%, below the state's 66%. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses come to 14%, above 12% statewide.

Two bedrooms or fewer describes 43% of homes in Merrylands, above 30% across NSW. Three bedrooms describes 29%, below the state's 35%, and four or more bedrooms 25%, below 34% across NSW. Unoccupied private dwellings on Census night came to 9%, the same as across NSW.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Renting, owning and what incomes cover

In Merrylands, 47% of households rent, above 33% across NSW. Of the renting households, 67% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below the state's 69%. Outright owners are 22% of households, below 32% statewide, and 27% are paying off a mortgage, below 33%.

Median rent in Merrylands is $400 a week, below $420 across NSW, and the median mortgage repayment is $2,100 a month, below $2,167. Median household income is $1,470 a week, below the state's $1,829. Taken against that income for all households, renters or not, the median rent equals 27%, worked out on this page from the two medians, above 23% across NSW.

Younger residents, 3 to a household

The median age in Merrylands is 33 years, below 39 across NSW, which suggests a younger population than the state's. An average household holds 3 people, above 2.6 statewide. At the 2021 Census, 32,472 people lived in the suburb of Merrylands.

Of people aged five and over in Merrylands, 52% lived at the same address five years earlier, below 54% across NSW. The figure answers a single 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016.